How do I prepare my Proof of Service when eServing?

Creating and confirming proof of service for electronically served documents

Because you are effecting your own service when you electronically serve through One Legal, you are responsible for creating and filing your own Proof of eService. 

Be sure that you are adhering to your state's rules when creating and filing your proof of eService.

Step 1: Create your Proof of eService

In California, there is no mandated language for your Proof of Service. There is a California Judicial Council form entitled, "Proof of Electronic Service," which you can use to create your Proof of Service. You can also create a Proof of Service on pleading as long as it reflects the correct manner of service.

Step 2: File your Proof of eService

eFile your completed Proof of eService with your court.

California Rule of Court 2.251 - Proof of electronic service

(1)  Proof of electronic service may be by any of the methods provided in Code of Civil Procedure section 1013a, except that the proof of service must state:

(A)  The electronic service address of the person making the service, in addition to that person's residence or business address;

(B)  The date and time of the electronic service, instead of the date and place of deposit in the mail;

(C)  The name and electronic service address of the person served, in place of that person's name and address as shown on the envelope; and

(D)  That the document was served electronically, in place of the statement that the envelope was sealed and deposited in the mail with postage fully prepaid.

(2)  Proof of electronic service may be in electronic form and may be filed electronically with the court.

(3)  Under rule 3.1300(c), proof of service of the moving papers must be filed at least five court days before the hearing.

(4)  The party filing the proof of electronic service must maintain the printed form of the document bearing the declarant's original signature and must make the document available for inspection and copying on the request of the court or any party to the action or proceeding in which it is filed, in the manner provided in rule 2.257(a).


Was this article helpful?

Can’t find what you’re looking for?

Our award-winning customer support team is here to help.

Contact us